SuperWario094
Cat
Im boldly going where no one has gone before.
Posts: 43
|
Post by SuperWario094 on Apr 7, 2010 7:52:38 GMT -6
1.Alter Bridge- Come to Life 2.Creed- Unforgiven 3.RED- Breath Into Me 4.Demon Hunter- Follow The Wolves 5.Skillet- Forsaken 6.Jars of Clay- Liquid 7.- 25. i have more favorites but i cant think right now
|
|
KM
Yoshi
penid
Posts: 1,463
|
Post by KM on Apr 7, 2010 12:14:35 GMT -6
MUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUSE Also the Black Mages Yeah
|
|
hotrods4ben
Car
Eva Unit-01 will protect your island from angel invasions
Posts: 658
|
Post by hotrods4ben on Apr 7, 2010 15:42:54 GMT -6
I reeeeeeeeaaaaally can't put these in order, so I'll just scroll through iTunes and put them in alphabetical order. The Beatles - While My Guitar Gently Weeps, Help!, Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band(I don't really have a favorite Beatles song, so I just chose a few that I love ) Bowling For Soup - 1985Coldplay - Viva La Vida (how cliché) The Cure - In Between Days, Friday I'm In Love Depeche Mode - Enjoy The SilenceDuran Duran - Rio, Hungry Like The Wolf (their biggest hits, but whatever) Erasure - Chorus, Always Foo Fighters - EverlongGorillaz - Feel Good Inc., Guns N' Roses - Sweet Child o' MineGuster - Fa Fa The Killers - Mr. BrightsideLos Campesinos! - You! Me! Dancing!Michael Jackson - There's no way you're getting me to name a favorite song of his Muse - There's no way you're getting me to name a favorite song of theirs Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit (of course), Come as You Are Oasis - Wonderwall The Offspring - The Kids Aren't AlrightOK Go - Here It Goes Again (of course), This Too Shall Pass Queen - I love a lot of Queen songs but I'll have to say my absolute favorite is Don't Stop Me NowRick Astley - Take a wild guess (but he's really not a bad singer) Silversun Pickups - Panic Switch, Lazy Eye They Might Be Giants - Birdhouse In Your Soul, Dr. WormVan Halen - Jump, Hot For TeacherWeird Al Yankovic - White & Nerdy, The Saga Begins
|
|
|
Post by lih on Apr 7, 2010 22:00:00 GMT -6
owl city aren't actually good because his voice is so annoying
apart from that I don't have a problem with him except how overplayed fireflies is
|
|
hotrods4ben
Car
Eva Unit-01 will protect your island from angel invasions
Posts: 658
|
Post by hotrods4ben on Jul 6, 2010 20:46:34 GMT -6
^^Modified my post for new/changed stuff And I've only heard of Vampire Weekend from my local radio station
|
|
|
Post by PhantomTaco on Jul 7, 2010 0:37:37 GMT -6
My music taste has totally changed, updating list to be as accurate as possible.
1. SMASH MOUTH 2. SMASH MOUTH 3. SMASH MOUTH 4. SMASH MOUTH 5. SMASH MOUTH 6. SMASH MOUTH 7. SMASH MOUTH 8. ..I forget what 8 was for but 9. SMASH MOUTH 10. SMASH MOUTH 11. SMASH MOUTH 12. SMASH MOUTH 13. SMASH MOUTH 14. SMASH MOUTH 15. SMASH MOUTH 16. SMASH MOUTH 17. Muse 18. SMASH MOUTH 19. SMASH MOUTH 20. SMASH MOUTH 21. SMASH MOUTH 22. SMASH MOUTH 23. SMASH MOUTH 24. SMASH MOUTH 25. SMASH MOUTH
|
|
|
Post by kacelano on Jul 7, 2010 8:22:32 GMT -6
|
|
|
Post by eataninja on Jul 7, 2010 8:44:49 GMT -6
Madness./quote] YES. And I thought I was the only one who cared about 80s one-hit wonder bands
|
|
|
Post by Snowball on Jul 23, 2010 20:22:58 GMT -6
Am I the only one here who thinks Muse is kind of overrated?
...probably.
Anyway!
1: Psychotic Waltz 2: Dream Theater 3: Tool 4: Blotted Science 5: Opeth 6: Death 7: Symphony X 8: Gojira 9: Infected Mushroom 10: Hallucinogen 11: Shpongle 12: Heavenly 13: Steve Vai (back in the day, when he still kicked ass) 14: Don Caballero (hit and miss, but overall awesome) 15: Buckethead 16: Liquid Tension Experiment 17: Porcupine Tree 18: Textures 19: Exivious 20: Nile 21: Canvas Solaris
As you can see, I've recently developed a taste for tech/experimental metal.
|
|
KM
Yoshi
penid
Posts: 1,463
|
Post by KM on Jul 23, 2010 20:50:51 GMT -6
and I thought I was the only one who liked this song.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Sub on Jul 25, 2010 14:03:54 GMT -6
In no particular order, as I simply could never decide who I like the most. In general the ones I like the most will be higher up but it's rough.
The Beatles Pink Floyd The Jimi Hendrix Experience Muse Hot Chip Syd Barrett Queen David Bowie The Buggles ELO Bob Dylan Gorillaz The Eagles Micheal Jackson Dire Straits Jackson 5 Hard-Fi The Specials
|
|
|
Post by linkspartyhat on Sept 13, 2010 13:48:29 GMT -6
1. Pink Floyd - One Of These Days I'm Going to Cut You Into Little Pieces / Sauserful Of Secrets / Cirrus Minor (can't pick just one)
2. Queen - White Queen (as it began)
3. Smile - Earth
4. The Doors - Break on Through (to the other side)
5. Strawberry Alarm Clock - Incense and Peppermints
6. Led Zeppelin - Tangerine
7. Flotation Toy Warning - Fire Engine on Fire pt. II
8. The Who - Armenia City in the Sky
9. The American Metaphysical Circus - The United States of America
10. Chicago - 25 or 6 to 4
|
|
Jamie
Car
El-Fourth in Command
Wrow
Posts: 508
|
Post by Jamie on Sept 30, 2010 7:57:07 GMT -6
No order. 1. Queen - Don't Stop Me Now 2. Rush - Limelight 3. The Beatles - I am the Walrus 4. Muse - Hyper Music 5. Squeeze - Another Nail in My Heart (BrianLED you are Sexy) 6. AC/DC - Thunderstruck 7. Nirvana - Breed 8. Foo Fighters - Everlong 9. Motorhead - Ace of Spades 10. Lynyrd Skynyrd - SWEET HOME ALABAMA NAHNAHNAH, DANANANANANANAAAAA 11. The Cars - Just What I Needed 12. Michael Jackson - Billie Jean I really am drawing a blank right now, will edit later. It's hard to think of things I like. Over a year later, let's see how my tastes have changed. WEll, one obvious difference is that i can actually name 25 bands now, hehehe....obvs no particular order, still. 1. Muse - Hyper Music 2. Radiohead - Planet Telex 3. Dream Theater - Octavarium 4. Pendulum - Mutiny 5. The Beatles - In My Life 6. Queen - Don't Stop Me Now 7. Lady Gaga - Again Again 8. The Who - Won't Get Fooled Again 9. Electric Light Orchestra - Don't Bring Me Down 10. Rush - 2112 11. Pink Floyd - Money 12. David Bowie - Space Oddity 13. Dresden Dolls - Night Reconnaissance 14. Rolling Stones - Sympathy for the Devil 15. Squeeze - Some Fantastic Place 16. Nirvana - Heart Shaped Box 17. Silversun Pickups - Lazy Eye 18. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication 19. Oasis - Wonderwall 20. George Harrison - All those Years Ago 21. Saga - Wind Him Up 22. Travelling Wilburys - Handle With Care 23. Jethro Tull - Aqualung 24. Foo Fighters - Monkey Wrench 25. Queens of the Stone Age - No One Knows Wow....if only Past Me could see this. I should've gotten into better music sooner.
|
|
|
Post by Pokésonic on Sept 30, 2010 13:09:55 GMT -6
|
|
|
Post by lih on Sept 30, 2010 19:10:11 GMT -6
idk how many this is Arcade Fire Radiohead Bloc Party Biffy Clyro Sigur Ros Modest Mouse The National Wolf Parade Muse Weezer Sufjan Stevens Foals The Strokes Franz Ferdinand Coldplay Broken Social Scene Vampire Weekend Gorillaz The White Stripes Neutral Milk Hotel Phoenix MGMT LCD Soundsystem Oasis
|
|
|
Post by PhantomTaco on Sept 30, 2010 21:51:39 GMT -6
|
|
bally
Yoshi
Sitting on a swing with my Katamari ♥
Posts: 1,305
|
Post by bally on Jan 5, 2011 21:23:49 GMT -6
I want to try this thing again. No order; some may be just artists, not bands. 1. cosMo@暴走P 2. Streetlight Manifesto 3. The Seatbelts 4. Ronald Jenkees 5. POLYSICS 6. Pendulum 7. The Big Band of Rogues (Tokyo) 8. Muse 9. Houkago Tea Time 10. TЁЯRA 11. NAOKI 12. Henry Homesweet 13. Gnarles Barkley 14. E.S. Posthumus 15. Billy Preston 16. Beat Dominator 17. Shimamiya Eiko 18. supercell 19. John Mackey 20. Kyle Ward 21. dj TAKA 22. Aya Hirano 23. SEXY-SYNTHESIZER 24. Rei Harakami 25. Shigeru Matsuzaki Eclectic to the max
|
|
Jamie
Car
El-Fourth in Command
Wrow
Posts: 508
|
Post by Jamie on Apr 8, 2012 20:26:51 GMT -6
No order. 1. Queen - Don't Stop Me Now 2. Rush - Limelight 3. le Beatles - I am le Walrus 4. Muse - Hyper Music 5. Squeeze - Another Nail in My Heart (BrianLED you are Sexy) 6. AC/DC - Thunderstruck 7. Nirvana - Breed 8. Foo Fighters - Everlong 9. Motorhead - Ace of Spades 10. Lynyrd Skynyrd - SWEET HOME ALABAMA NAHNAHNAH, DANANANANANANAAAAA 11. le Cars - Just What I Needed 12. Michael Jackson - Billie Jean I really am drawing a blank right now, will edit later. It's hard to think of things I like. Over a year later, let's see how my tastes have changed. WEll, one obvious difference is that i can actually name 25 bands now, hehehe....obvs no particular order, still. 1. Muse - Hyper Music 2. Radiohead - Planet Telex 3. Dream Theater - Octavarium 4. Pendulum - Mutiny 5. le Beatles - In My Life 6. Queen - Don't Stop Me Now 7. Lady Gaga - Again Again 8. le Who - Won't Get Fooled Again 9. Electric Light Orchestra - Don't Bring Me Down 10. Rush - 2112 11. Pink Floyd - Money 12. David Bowie - Space Oddity 13. Dresden Dolls - Night Reconnaissance 14. Rolling Stones - Sympathy for le Devil 15. Squeeze - Some Fantastic Place 16. Nirvana - Heart Shaped Box 17. Silversun Pickups - Lazy Eye 18. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication 19. Oasis - Wonderwall 20. George Harrison - All those Years Ago 21. Saga - Wind Him Up 22. Travelling Wilburys - Handle With Care 23. Jethro Tull - Aqualung 24. Foo Fighters - Monkey Wrench 25. Queens of le Stone Age - No One Knows Wow....if only Past Me could see this. I should've gotten into better music sooner. Oh man have things changed. I call a redo. I wonder what I'll think in a year's time when I see this list: 1. of Montreal 2. Malajube 3. Jetplanes of Abraham 4. Franz Ferdinand 5. Arcade Fire 6. Muse 7. Neutral Milk Hotel 8. le Parlotones 9. Radiohead 10. Arctic Monkeys 11. le Fratellis 12. Scissor Sisters 13. le Dreadnoughts 14. Queen 15. Florence + le Machine 16. Caravan Palace 17. Pendulum 18. Mother Mother 19. Born Ruffians 20. Lady Gaga 21. le Beatles 22. Death Cab for Cutie 23. Squeeze 24. Dream Theater 25. le Black Keys
|
|
|
Post by JohnFreeman on Apr 9, 2012 8:51:50 GMT -6
|
|
|
Post by tommy73 on Apr 9, 2012 9:11:38 GMT -6
|
|